Cwm Glo pit and ironstone tip

A Scheduled Monument in Cyfarthfa, Merthyr Tydfil (Merthyr Tudful)

Entry Name: Cwm Glo pit and ironstone tip

County: Merthyr Tydfil (Merthyr Tudful)

Community: Cyfarthfa

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a complex of features relating to several periods of coal extraction, the main being the remains of Cwm Pit (or Robbin's Pit). Cwm Pit developed after 1826 and had its own tramroad incline linking it to the Cwm Pit Railway and so directly to the Cyfarthfa Works. The pit had closed by 1905. The earliest remains comprise a small pond and an associated leat designed to take water to the west, very likely a hushing pond from the period when coal was dug from the valley side of Cwm Glo during the late 18th and early 19th centuries. The shaft of Cwm Glo Pit itself is marked by a concrete capping. It was operated by a water balance whose pond was 70m to the NW. The pond is now dry but the earth and stone U-shaped dam survives. Morris and Williams note that The water balance pit