West Angle Bay Early Medieval Settlement

A Scheduled Monument in Angle, Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)

Entry Name: West Angle Bay Early Medieval Settlement

Category: Cemetery

Period: Early Medieval

Community: Angle

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a well-preserved cemetery, which dates to the early Medieval period (sixth to tenth centuries AD). It consists of two parts, both located in improved pasture on the cliff top overlooking West Angle Bay to the N. Item A contains a faint, oval earthwork, 30m E-W and 25m N-S. Excavation showed that this formed a stone boundary around an area of tightly packed graves. This is sited within a larger rectangular ditched enclosure that survives as a below-ground feature. Sample excavations clarified the nature of this enclosure, and its full extent has been identified by geophysical survey. This survey has informed the definition of the scheduled area. The enclosure now measures 50m N-S, although the north edge has been truncated by the coastline. It is 120m E-W, interrupted by a field boundary which runs through it. In the NW corner of the enclosure, a small group of cist graves are eroding from the cliff-face.

Item B is 80m W of Item A and consists of a narrow spit of land protruding into the sea. Further burials are eroding from the cliff-edge, but coastal erosion has made the area largely inaccessible.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of early Medieval burial and funerary practises. The site is important within an early Medieval context, and forms one of a group of coastal cist cemeteries in west Wales. Excavation has demonstrated good archaeological survival and, unusually, the survival of human skeletal evidence. The site retains excellent archaeological potential for evidence pertaining to the layout and development of early Medieval burial grounds.

The areas to be scheduled comprise the remains described and areas around which related evidence may be expected to survive. Area 'A', incorporating Item A, is rectangular and measures 190m E-W by 110m transversely. It is centred on NGR SM 8518 0303. Area 'B', incorporating Item B, is an irregular area that measures 30m E-W by 10m N-S. It is centred on NGR SM 8501 0313.