Tyddyn Bach Round Barrow

A Scheduled Monument in Brithdir and Llanfachreth (Brithdir a Llanfachreth), Gwynedd

Cadw Legacy ID: ME212

Category: Round barrow

Community: Brithdir and Llanfachreth (Brithdir a Llanfachreth)

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an exceptionally large, well-preserved and largely intact round barrow, which probably date to the Early Bronze Age (c. 2050-1500 BC). The monument is some 25m in diameter and 1.6m high and is unusual in a Welsh upland context in comprising a barrow of earth rather than the more usual cairn of stones. In 1873 human bones, a gold ring and a bronze spearhead were found in a stone box or cist" underlying a standing stone at the centre of the mound. The spearhead dates to the Early Bronze Age (c. 2050-1500 BC). The stone was one of only a handful of dated standing stones in Wales and is also one of the earliest.

The site has proven archaeological value and is one of the most important Welsh examples of a standing stone marking a burial of this period. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The features are an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retain significant archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of intact ritual and burial deposits