Glasdir Copper and Gold Mine Mill

A Scheduled Monument in Ganllwyd, Gwynedd

Cadw Legacy ID: ME206

Category: Mill

Community: Ganllwyd

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a mill, a factory used for processing raw materials. Glasdir Copper and Gold Mine was worked from the 1850s to 1915 and its large, stepped ore processing mill on the hillside was developed from the 1850s onwards. The mill complex is an impressive group of structures and includes remains of Frazer and Chalmers concentrating units, Elmore concentrators and crushers, water channels and railways. Frank Elmore's oil flotation system for separating copper pyrite from ore, patented in 1898, was first put into use at Glasdir, and now continues in use world-wide in metalliferous mills.

The monument is an exceptionally well preserved metal mine mill site, where a process of major significance was first used. It is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of manufacturing techniques and processes. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.