Ty Coch Prehistoric Settlement

A Scheduled Monument in Betws Garmon, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Ty Coch Prehistoric Settlement

Category: Unenclosed hut circle

Community: Betws Garmon

Description

This is a well-preserved example of a prehistoric settlement. It includes two hut circles, one of which has three or four courses of stonework still standing. The huts are surrounded by a clearly defined group of small fields enclosed by tumbled stone walls. These would seem to link up with other enclosure banks/walls on the hillside. To the NW the walls are less pronounced but lynchets have formed on the slope. The archaeological value of the site lies in its remarkable state of preservation, its importance as an assemblage including both huts and fields, the fact that it does not appear to have been excavated or disturbed in the past, and the probability of good environmental and other data preserved in the peat and in the lynchet material on the site.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.