Hafod-y-Wern Long Hut

A Scheduled Monument in Betws Garmon, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Hafod-y-Wern Long Hut

Schedule Class: Unassigned

Category: Rectangular hut

Community: Betws Garmon

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a well preserved example of a substantially constructed rectangular house of the medieval or early post-medieval period. The building, which survives today in the form of stone walls 1m high and 1.5m wide, measures 10m by 6m and has two entrances, set opposite each other, off centre in the long walls. This identifies the structure as having had a cross-passage and probably two ground floor rooms, one on either side of the cross-passage. Since there are no visible indications of an internal sub-division, this must have been constructed from perishable materials as would the rest of the superstructure. The substantial scale of the lower walls of the house suggests that it could have been a well built structure, possibly of unusual quality for the area.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement. The monument forms an important element within the wider medieval context and the scheduled area may be expected to contain a wide range of archaeological information, including chronological detail and evidence in regard to construction techniques and agricultural methods. There is the potential for further structural survival and preserved internal floors. Rectangular huts may be part of a larger cluster of settlement and their importance can be further enhanced by their group value.