Two Burial Chambers on Graig Fawr

A Scheduled Monument in Pontardulais (Pontarddulais), Swansea (Abertawe)

Entry Name: Two Burial Chambers on Graig Fawr

Category: Chambered tomb

County: Swansea (Abertawe)

Community: Pontardulais (Pontarddulais)

Description

The monument comprises the remains of two chambered tombs dating to the Neolithic period (c. 4,400 BC - 2,900 BC). Chambered tombs were built and used by local farming communities over long periods of time. There appear to be many regional traditions and variations in shape and construction. The tombs are set less than 3m apart and are likely to have been covered by a single mound. Tomb A has two chambers, both formed from large upright stones, with a possible capstone nearby. Tomb B also consists of two chambers, one formed from upright stones, and the other from boulder walling.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual. The monument is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both intact burial or ritual deposits and environmental and structural evidence, including a buried prehistoric land surface. Chambered tombs may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.