The Senacus Stone (formerly in Tudweiliog, Dwyfer)

A Scheduled Monument in Aberdaron, Gwynedd

Entry Name: The Senacus Stone (formerly in Tudweiliog, Dwyfer)

Category: Inscribed stone

Period: Early Medieval

Community: Aberdaron

Description

A water-worn boulder 0.89 m high, 0.38 m wide at the base and about 120 mm thick. A Latin inscription in six horizontal lines reads: SENACVS/PRSB/HIC IACIT/CVM MULTITV/DNEM/FRATRVM (SENACUS/PRIEST/LIES HERE/WITH MANY BRETHEREN) and probably dates to the late fifth century or early sixth century. Lower down the stone is another line inscribed PRES?BI, assumed to mean 'Presbiter' (PRIEST). This last line is thought to be a later addition. The inscription is well preserved and, with the exception of the last line, is clearly visible.

Found near the farm now called Gors beneath Mynydd Anelog in the 18th century along with the Veracius Stone (CN090). It now resides inside St Hywyn's Church, Aberdaron.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of early medieval inscribed stones and ecclesiastical life. Only the stone is scheduled.