Capel Anelog

A Scheduled Monument in Aberdaron, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Capel Anelog

Category: Chapel

Community: Aberdaron

Description

The site of a former medieval chapel, which lies in a small field known as Bryn Capel, at the foot of Mynydd Anelog. The robbed-out foundations of a small rectangular structure can be identified on a level terrace immediately to the NW of the house of Gors. Near here were discovered the two well-known scheduled inscribed gravestones naming Senacus (CN089) and Veracius (CN090). The stones were moved to Cefnamwlch near Tudweiliog some time before 1859 and have since been secured in Aberdaron Church.

The discovery of these stones raises the importance of this site, suggesting the area is an early ecclesiastical settlement. Such settlements are scare and the possible association with the important early ecclesiastical foundation on Bardsey enhances the group value. The 'Senacus' stone indicates a graveyard ('cum multitudinem fratrum'). There is therefore a strong possibility that an early graveyard and other features survive in the area.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of medieval Christianity. The site forms an important element within the wider medieval landscape. The site is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits.