The Old Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Newport (Trefdraeth), Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)

Entry Name: The Old Castle

Category: Ringwork

Community: Newport (Trefdraeth)

Built-Up Area: Newport

Description

The monument comprises the earthwork remains of a ringwork, situated on the edge of the estuary of Afon Nyfer and at the northern end of the planned Medieval settlement of Newport. It is best interpreted as the original site of 'Newport Castle', probably the earliest stage of the establishment of the settlement. Subsequently, Newport's power base shifted to the southern edge of the town, where the church and stone castle are dominant features. The monument as visible today is roughly semi-circular, defined by a clear and well-preserved bank and outer ditch, with a counterscarp bank visible for much of its length. The northern part of the ringwork has, presumably, been flattened under the road/path which runs along the edge of the river. The northwest corner of the site has been disturbed by the construction of tennis courts, and the form of the earthwork has been lost in that section.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to inform us about the early establishment and control of planned settlements, and about the construction and use of medieval ringworks. It's subsequent abandonment means that buried archaeology relating to the first phase of building should still be accessible, rather than being absorbed into a later, modified structure. The Scheduled Area is approximately a rectangle, measuring c.70m east-west and c.50m north-south.