Settlements & Enclosures on south & east sides of Moel Faban

A Scheduled Monument in Bethesda, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Settlements & Enclosures on S & E sides of Moel Faban

Category: Unenclosed hut circle

Community: Bethesda

The monument comprises an extensive complex of ancient remains on the S and E sides of Moel Faban.

Three burial cairns, probably of Bronze Age date, are situated on the summit ridge and others lie elsewhere within the scheduled area. A well-preserved group of fields with boundaries of low stony banks are associated with two settlements consisting of round and rectangular huts, likely to be of Iron Age or Roman-British date. A prehistoric burnt mound (a heap of burnt stones probably used for boiling water for cooking or bathing) has been identified in the E of the scheduled area and other examples may lie nearby.

Part of an undated leat known as the Ffos Rhufeiniaid (Roman Ditch) runs through the E and S parts of the scheduled area. It runs round the contour, appearing to run uphill in places and carries a steady flow of water but is quite shallow, and not walled.

A number of other features cannot be easily classified. These include sub-rectangular settings of single stones measuring c.2m by 6m and small circular stone settings c.2.5m in diameter as well as small cairn-like features, possibly clearance cairns. These are concentrated at the N end of the scheduled area.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric and later settlement and funerary practises. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The monument forms part of a much broader ancient landscape and has considerable group value with other contemporary sites in the area.