Roman Earthwork 540m west of Y Pigwn

A Scheduled Monument in Myddfai, Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Period: Roman

County: Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Community: Myddfai

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Description

The monument is comprised of buried features and earthworks representing a small Roman fort and is situated the open moorland of the Mynydd Myddfai ridge. The primary Roman fort network was designed and constructed by the Roman army for the purpose of military conquest and rule. The fort is located on ground falling away to the north west on a slight rise 50m west of the Roman road between Brecon and Llandovery. It consists of a round cornered rectangular earthwork 9m square bounded by a low bank c 8m wide and rising up to 1m externally and 0.3m internally. At the northern corner is a flat-topped sub-circular mound 1.2m high with a summit area c 15m in diameter which may represent the remains of a viewing platform or tower. Geophysical survey in 2008 demonstrated the presence of a ditch on all sides except around the mound and a that a range of rectangular buildings lie within the fort including on the north west a probable furnace or kiln, with associated waste surviving as low earthworks on the slope to the north.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Roman military organisation. The monument forms an important element within the wider context of the Roman occupation of Wales and the structures may contain well preserved archaeological evidence concerning chronology, layout and building techniques.