Rhydlewis Standing Stone Pair

A Scheduled Monument in Troedyraur, Ceredigion

Category: Standing stone

County: Ceredigion

Community: Troedyraur

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Description

The monument, also known as the Parc Pwdwr standing stones, comprises a pair of white quartz standing stones, probably dating to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 - 800 BC). The standing stones are located within undulating enclosed pasture on the valley floor of the Afon Ceri. The stones are located c. 45m apart and are aligned roughly E-W. The E standing stone (Item 'A') measures 1.11m in height, 0.65m in width and 0.35m in depth. The stone leans slightly to the W. The W stone (Item 'B') is located at the corner of the field where two field boundaries meet. It has been used as a gatepost in the past. It measures 1.4m in height, 0.6m in width and 0.5m in depth.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric ritual practices. The monument is well preserved and is an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits.

The scheduled areas comprise the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. Area 'A' is centred on Item 'A' (NGR SN 34614 47660). Area 'B' is centred on Item 'B' (NGR SN 34571 47652). Both areas are circular and each measures 6m in diameter respectively.