Nant Barre Caerau

A Scheduled Monument in Penbryn, Ceredigion

Category: Hillfort

County: Ceredigion

Community: Penbryn

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a defended enclosure, which probably dates to the Iron Age period (c. 800 BC - AD 74, the Roman conquest of Wales). Inland promontory forts are usually located on a ridge or spur with steep slopes on 2 or 3 sides, and artificial ramparts on the level approaches. Alternatively they may have been constructed on a promontory above the confluence of two rivers, or in the bend of a meander. Nant Barre Caerau could be said to fulfil both criteria, standing on a steep-sided promontory above a bend in the little Nant Barre. The main defences are on the southern and eastern sides, where a double bank and outer ditch were provided; the southern portion of these defences, which may have been cultivated in the past, now has a maximum height of 0.9m with an 0.5m deep outer ditch, but on the east the banks stand up to 4.0m high, though the outer ditch has been removed by the construction of a track. The position of the original entrance is not apparent.