Relict Seawall on Rumney Great Wharf

A Scheduled Monument in Trowbridge, Cardiff (Caerdydd)

Schedule Class: Maritime

Category: Seawall

County: Cardiff (Caerdydd)

Community: Trowbridge

Description

The monument consists of a seawall. The relict seawall is 540m in length and lies behind the modern seawall on Rumney Great Wharf. Documentary evidence shows this length of wall to have been set back in 1591 and much of the surviving clay bank may be original. The wall stands between 1m to 2m high on the seawall side and 3.2m high on the landward side. It is 6m to 7m wide at the base and 2m at the top. There are three styles of stone revetment at its western end and two modern breaches near its eastern end where a cast-iron estate marker survives. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of coastal defences. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.