Pont y Teiryd Hut Group and Ancient Fields

A Scheduled Monument in Llanfairfechan, Conwy

Entry Name: Pont y Teiryd Hut Group and Ancient Fields

Category: Enclosed hut circle

County: Conwy

Community: Llanfairfechan

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a well preserved enclosed hut circle settlement, which probably dates from the first millennium BC. It is situated in an unimproved field, on a natural shelf sloping to the NE. A small stream passes close to the S side of the site. The remains appeared as consisting of seven round huts with thick walls, many of them built into the enclosure wall. A modern stone walled sheep fold overlies a hut on the SW side, but the hut seems well preserved underneath, sitting on a platform some 1m above the level of the courtyard to the NE. Field walls associated with the enclosure extend W, SE and N.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric domestic life and social organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of structural evidence and associated archaeological features and deposits.