Garreg Fawr Hut Groups, Ancient Fields and Cairns

A Scheduled Monument in Llanfairfechan, Conwy

Entry Name: Garreg Fawr Hut Groups, Ancient Fields and Cairns

Category: Enclosed hut circle

County: Conwy

Community: Llanfairfechan

Description

The site lies on ground sloping to the west; part of it on open mountain, and the remainder on enclosed grazing land. The settlements are very poorly preserved, but the field banks and terraces survive to a substantial height, some of the terraces are 2.4m high, although they are more commonly 1m high. Other field systems are visible to the west of the site, and the enclosed homestead with associated field system at Pont y Teiryd lies a short distance to the east. A number of hut settlements lie to the north of Garreg Fawr.

Archaeological Item # CN185A A large oval enclosure 55m N-S and 43m W-E, with walls of grass-covered small stone with orthostatic facing. The walls are generally 0.5m high, and 2m wide, although the stone spread is 4m wide. The entrance is a simple gap in the E side, the walls thicken slightly as they approach the entrance. The internal remains are poorly preserved, and do not present a coherent plan. There is a circular hut overlying the N wall, and possible hut remains on the S and W sides. Another hut may underlie the shelter on the NE side. Other banks and wall foundations are visible as marked on the plan. Field walls adjoin the W, E and S sides of the enclosure.

Archaeological Item # CN185B A levelled platform, 38m in diameter, is formed from 3m-high terraces on the W and E sides. The terraces continue to form adjacent enclosures. Two huts occupy the interior. Hut A is 8m in diameter, levelled into the slope and marked by low grass banks. Hut B is 7.5m in diameter, lying against the N enclosure wall. Three large boulders form part of the revetment on the W side, other boulders are visible through the grass. A line of boulders runs from the NE corner of the enclosure past the E side of hut A.

Archaeological Item # CN185C A roughly oval enclosure, 28m N-S by 23m W-E; the N side is irregular. It is bounded by a 2m high terrace on the E, which contains a row of large stones set on edge to form a revetment. The W side is bounded by a 1m high field terrace, which curves around the site. There are no huts visible inside the enclosure.

Archaeological Item # CN185D The probable remains of a round hut 6m in diameter. A level platform in ground sloping to the NW. The terraces are 0.6m high on the NW side and 0.5m high on the SE side. No walls remain. Grass and gorse covered stone.

Archaeological Item # CN185E Site of a round hut on ground sloping steeply to the NW. Roughly circular platform 8m in diameter with some orthostatic walling around the perimeter. A hollow in the ground may be the site of another round hut 50m NNE.

Archaeological Item # CN185F An oval mound 8-9m long NW-SE, 6m wide and 0.75m high. The interior of the cairn has been removed and built up around the outside to form a sheep shelter. A slight ridge may represent the remains of a field boundary running N from the cairn.

Archaeological Item # CN185G A mound of small stone, 6m in diameter and 0.5m high. Covered with grass and gorse. No kerb visible.

Archaeological Item # CN185H A grass and gorse covered stone mound, 6m by 4m by 0.75m high. On ground sloping to N.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement and funerary practices. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.