Mynydd Llangyndeyrn Round Cairns

A Scheduled Monument in Llangyndeyrn, Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Category: Standing stone

County: Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Community: Llangyndeyrn

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of several prehistoric round cairns, burial mounds and a standing stone probably dating to the Bronze Age (c.2300 BC - 800 BC) arranged along the ridge of Mynydd Llangynderyn. From east to west they consist of:

a) A standing stone at SN 48012 13033 measuring 3m in height by 1.5m in width at the base by 0.7m in depth which has a triangular cross-section. The stone was excavated in 1983 and shown to be associated with a small timber structure, a two phase ring ditch and a pit of charcoal which provided a radiocarbon date of 1150 +/- 100 BC b) A round cairn situated below a rocky outcrop at SN 4811 1306 and measuring c 7.5m in diameter and 0.5m high. c) A round cairn or kerb circle situated near the summit of the ridge at SN 4820 1325 which measures 10m in diameter and has a kerb of stones c 0.3m high ; there are the possible remains of a central cist represented by two stones c 1m long set on edge.

d) A round cairn, possibly a platform cairn, marking the ridge summit at SN 4824 1327 measuring 9.2m north to south by 12.8m east to west and standing 0.5m high. e) A ring cairn at SN 4831 1326 represented by a circular bank of contiguous stones c 2.6m wide enclosing an interior c 4m across. f) A round cairn at SN 4838 1339 measuring c 12m in diameter and 0.5m high. There at least three large orthostats set within the cairn measuring c 1m height suggesting a more complex monument that may have held a chamber or cist. g) A ring cairn at SN 4898 1344 measuring c 14m by 12.5m enclosing an area of c 9.4m diameter with two possible entrances, the one on the south west defined by large upright stones. h) A simple cist set into the lee of a rock exposure at SN 4896 1354 and visible as a chamber with three side slabs 1 x 1m in size.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The features are important relics of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retain significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both intact burial or ritual deposits and environmental and structural evidence. Cairnfields may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.