Maesdulais Limekilns

A Scheduled Monument in Gorslas (Gors-las), Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Category: Limekiln

County: Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Community: Gorslas (Gors-las)

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a limekiln, in which lime is made by calcining limestone. The kiln is built into an artificial bank of spoil from the quarry to the north, which allowed material to be brought on a level to the charging area. There are two unusually deep pots exposed, with vertical sides of well preserved firebrick. A low parapet wall surrounds the charging area. The kiln is constructed of dressed limestone, with three tapering buttresses to the front and one to each end. It is approximately 18m high. The datestone, marked 1887, is inset into the central buttress. Two drawing arches at the front have segmental arches leading to red brick drawing holes with steel beams and shutters. To the north of the kiln front are piers of a stone crusher.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of industrial manufacturing processes. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. A lime kiln may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is bounded by the stream in front of the kilns on the south east, and by the rock face on the south west. The boundary crosses the charging ramp and includes the crusher remains to the north.