Maen Colman

A Scheduled Monument in Boncath, Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)

Entry Name: Maen Colman

Category: Cross-marked stone

Period: Early Medieval

Community: Boncath

Description

The monument consists of a stone with a cross carved into the surface, probably dating to the medieval period. Maen Colman stands to a height of 4ft 6in and measures 2ft broad and 2ft wide. There is an incised circle on the stone with other marks in it suggesting a cross. The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of medieval Christianity. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A cross marked stone may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.