Round Barrow on east Slope of Freni Fawr

A Scheduled Monument in Boncath, Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)

Entry Name: Round Barrow on E Slope of Freni Fawr

Category: Round barrow

Community: Boncath

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a earthen built round barrow, which probably date to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 - 800 BC). The barrow measures 60ft in diameter by 4ft and has an old hole in the centre.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The features are an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retain significant archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of both intact ritual and burial deposits, together with environmental and structural evidence. Barrows may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.