Llys Edwin Medieval Fortified House Site

A Scheduled Monument in Northop (Llaneurgain), Flintshire (Sir y Fflint)

County: Flintshire (Sir y Fflint)

Community: Northop (Llaneurgain)

Traditional County: Flintshire

The monument comprises the remains of a well-preserved medieval moated homestead.

The moated area of Llys Edwin measures 58m north-east to south-west by 54m. In 1931 excavation indicated a multiphase moated house, focussed on the northern quadrant.

A possible fishpond, c86m by 18m is aligned with the south-west arm of the moat, and earthworks in the north-east may indicate the presence of a formal garden. Finds indicate late thirteenth to early fourteenth century occupation.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement. The monument is well preserved and is an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of intact archaeological deposits and structural evidence.