Llan-Llyr Inscribed Stone

A Scheduled Monument in Nantcwnlle (Nancwnlle), Ceredigion

Period: Early Medieval

County: Ceredigion

Community: Nantcwnlle (Nancwnlle)

Traditional County: Cardiganshire

Description

The monument consists of an inscribed stone, probably dating to the early medieval period. It measures c.1.41m by 0.24m by 0.24m and carving survives on two adjacent faces, the left-hand one of which has clearly lost its left-hand side. The stone would appear to have been split vertically at some stage. It stood formerly in a shrubbery in the garden behind Llanllyr House, but has now been re-set against a garden wall in an arched niche. On the main face only a right-facing semicircle with a horizontal across it, and a fragment of a spiral stem-terminal at the base, remain of an incised ring-cross. To the right of the missing cross-stem is an inscription in book script in four lines running vertically: TESQUITUS DITOC / MADOMNUAC O / AON FILIUS ASA / ITGEN DEDIT. 'The tesquitus of Ditoc (which) Aon son of Asa Itgen gave to Madomnuac'. 'Tesquitus' probably refers to a plot of land. At the top of the narrow right-hand face is a now incomplete linear Latin ring-cross 0.46m high. The carvings and inscription probably date to the later 8th or earlier 9th century. (Nash Williams no.124; Edwards CD20)

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of medieval Christianity. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A cross marked stone may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can be further enhanced by their group value.