Llandrinio Bridge

A Scheduled Monument in Llandrinio, Powys

Category: Bridge

County: Powys

Community: Llandrinio

Traditional County: Montgomeryshire

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of post-medieval transport systems and World War II anti-invasion practices. It is well preserved and is an important relic of both the post-medieval road-building programme and later actions taken against the perceived threat of a German invasion from Ireland. The monument retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits.

The area to be scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. Area 'A' is centred on Items 'A' and 'B' (NGR SJ 29841 16983). The scheduled area is an irregular polygon and measures 54m NW-SE by 10m transversely. Area 'B' is centred on Item 'C' (NGR SJ 29814 16994). The scheduled area is rectangular and measures 3.5m NW-SE by 4.5m transversely.The monument consists of a road bridge over the River Severn and associated anti-invasion defences. The bridge was erected between 1769 - 1775 by Act of Parliament. It has three semi-circular arches and parapets that splay out at each end to terminate against rectangular piers. The bridge became the focus for anti-invasion works in the early period of World War II (AD 1940-41). It was equipped with a roadblock at both ends and a pillbox to the NW. The defences formed part of Western Command Stop Line No. 1 that followed the course of the River Severn from Tewkesbury via Worcester and Shrewsbury to Llandrinio.