Limestone Quarry and Kiln at Oxwich

A Scheduled Monument in Penrice (Pen-rhys), Swansea (Abertawe)

Entry Name: Limestone Quarry and Kiln at Oxwich

Category: Limekiln

County: Swansea (Abertawe)

Community: Penrice (Pen-rhys)

Description

The monument consists of the remains of a limekiln, in which lime is made by calcining limestone. Its dates to the early 19th century and is of Gower type, with a range of associated earthworks and a quarry. The kiln is formed by a curving wall built into the north eastern end of a stone revetted ramp. There is one beehive-shaped drawing arch corbelled into the front of the kiln, with a circular firebrick bowl above the arch and a low loading platform in front of the drawing arch. The low inner parapet to the bowl lining may be from early 20th century re-use.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of industrial manufacturing processes. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. A lime kiln may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.