Landshipping House Garden Remains

A Scheduled Monument in Martletwy, Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)

Entry Name: Landshipping House Garden Remains

Schedule Class: Gardens, Parks and Urban Spaces

Category: Garden

Community: Martletwy

Description

The monument consists of a garden associated with the now-demolished Landshipping House. Documentary evidence records work on a water folly here in 1697, and the garden seems to have been created by Sir Arthur Owen, 3rd Bart. of Orileton, after he became an MP in 1695. Remains extend over 2.1 ha; the north end has two brick walled gardens, the earlier with walls up to 2.5 m high and windows over what was formerly the great garden, surrounded by a stone wall it is full of complex earthwork features relating to an elaborate formal garden within which are three formal ponds and a further two ponds to the south.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the use of gardens and parks. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits.