Iron Age Hillslope Enclosure in Canaston Wood

A Scheduled Monument in Narberth (Arberth), Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)

Entry Name: Iron Age Hillslope Enclosure in Canaston Wood

Category: Enclosure

Community: Narberth (Arberth)

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a defended earthwork enclosure set on gentle SE facing slopes above the small valley of a tributary stream of the Eastern Cleddau. The date or precise nature of the enclosure is unknown, but it is likely to be Iron Age. It consists of a single bank 1m high internally and up to 7m externally with a, wide flat bottomed ditch c. 6m wide surrounding a sub-circular area up to 80m across. Where the ground falls away on the north the bank and ditch appear to have been levelled off. There is an entrance on the south west side which is approached by a funnelled track-way defined by flanking ditches and banks. Hut circle locations have been reported in the interior.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric defensive organisation and settlement. The site forms an important element within the wider later prehistoric context and within the surrounding landscape. The site is well preserved and retains considerable archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of evidence relating to chronology, building techniques and functional detail.