Inscribed Stone in Churchyard

A Scheduled Monument in Nevern (Nanhyfer), Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)

Entry Name: Inscribed Stone in Churchyard

Category: Inscribed stone

Period: Early Medieval

Community: Nevern (Nanhyfer)

Description

The monument consists of an inscribed stone, a commemorative monument in the form of a stone which has been inscribed with symbols, probably dating to the medieval period. This is a pillar stone, located 5ft east of south porch and 6ft south of church. The stone is about 6’ 6 high and has an Ogham & Latin inscription.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of medieval Christianity. It retains significant archaeological potential