Inscribed Stone at Llangwarran Farm

A Scheduled Monument in Scleddau, Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)

Entry Name: Inscribed Stone at Llangwarran Farm

Category: Inscribed stone

Period: Early Medieval

Community: Scleddau

Description

The monument consists of an inscribed stone, a commemorative monument from the early medieval period, dating to the fifth or early sixth century and located in a garden north east of Llangwarren House to where it was moved in 1956. Earlier records locate it to the south west of the house, its original location is uncertain. The stone is composed of equigranular dolerite and set upright. It is a rough, unshaped, quadrangular pillar which tapers to the top on broad faces.One broad face has two gate-hanger holes from former use as a post. This face has a roman-letter inscription in two lines representing two personal names, reading vertically downwards: TIGERNACI DOBAGNI. On the left angle of this face reading upwards is an ogam inscription: DOVAGNI. The ogam inscription is equivalent to the first of the roman names. It is possible the ogam inscription represents a father and the second name in the roman inscription the son, or the same person may be commemorated in both. The personal names have Brittonic or Irish origins. The date is ascribed on epigraphic grounds.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of medieval Christianity. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. An inscribed stone may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.