Huts, Enclosures & Field Systems, Bernards Well Mountain

A Scheduled Monument in Puncheston (Cas-mael), Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)

Entry Name: Huts, Enclosures & Field Systems, Bernards Well Mountain

Category: Hut circle settlement

Community: Puncheston (Cas-mael)

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an area of prehistoric settlement which dates to the Bronze Age or Iron Ages (c.2300 BC - AD 74). It is located on a gently sloping south facing hillside extending over an area roughly 370m north-east to south-west by 350m and consists of hut circles, stone walled enclosures and field systems. The huts are sub-rectangular measuring c.8 – 12m in diameter and are attached to the sides of rectangular enclosures. The main concentration of the settlement is on the east side of the site with fields to the west. The remains stand up to 0.5m high.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric domestic construction practices. The monument retains significant archaeological potential and there is a strong probability that structural evidence has survived, together with internal and external floor surfaces.