Two Early Christian Crosses in Morvil Churchyard

A Scheduled Monument in Puncheston (Cas-mael), Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)

Entry Name: Two Early Christian Crosses in Morvil Churchyard

Category: Cross

Period: Early Medieval

Community: Puncheston (Cas-mael)

Description

The monument consists of two freestanding crosses probably dating to the early medieval or medieval period which are sited in the graveyard to the south of the deconsecrated church. The first stone is a small pillar slab which is 1m in height, 0.5m wide and 0.3m deep at its base, a simple wheel headed cross is inscribed on east face. The second stone is a further 10m from the church and is a crude, unfinished slab cross with a faintly inscribed cross on its eastern face

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the organisation and practice of Christianity. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. A cross may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.