Huts on Mynydd Melyn

A Scheduled Monument in Newport (Trefdraeth), Pembrokeshire (Sir Benfro)

Entry Name: Huts on Mynydd Melyn

Category: Unenclosed hut circle

Community: Newport (Trefdraeth)

Description

The monument comprises the remains of an extensive area of prehistoric settlement including a number of hut circles, clearance cairns, a standing stone and a possible round cairn which date to the Bronze Age or Iron Ages (c.2300 BC - AD 74). In the south west corner of the scheduled area at SN 0247 3619 is a hut circle measuring 16.5-20m in diameter, it is defined by a low bank and has an entrance facing east. West northwest of this at a distance of 210m is a banked sub-circular feature at SN 0265 3627, a possible hut circle that measures about 4.8 to 5.2m in diameter. Approximately 120m further east of this is located at SN 0278 3625 is located a hut circle measuring c.8.0m in diameter. It is linked to a natural outcrop and has a larger enclosure attached to it on the south east. Other more fragmentary remains of circular structures 5.0 -6.0m across are located in the east of the scheduled area at SN 0302 3622 & SN 0305 3624. The north east sector of the scheduled area contains a number of clearance cairns and at SN 0286 3638 in a saddle roughly half way between the two local summits of Bedd Morris and Mynydd Melyn are a probable round cairn 8.0 -10m in diameter and c 0.5m high and associated standing stone. The earthfast stone located 22m to the east of the cairn measures 0.65m high and about 0.55m x 0.32m at its base and has its long axis aligned north to south.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric domestic construction practices. The monument retains significant archaeological potential and there is a strong probability that structural evidence has survived, together with internal and external floor surfaces.