Huts and Enclosures above Ceunant y Ddol

A Scheduled Monument in Dolbenmaen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Huts and Enclosures above Ceunant y Ddol

Category: Enclosed hut circle

Community: Dolbenmaen

Description

The monument consists of an unusually extensive settlement complex of over 15 hut circles and associated field enclosures or paddocks on the rough upland pasture above Cwm Pennant. The huts are generally quite small and lie in small groups, occasionally linked to the field boundaries. Probably dating to the Iron Age or Romano-British period, there is a strong possibility of use in the medieval period also.

It is rare for settlements and their field systems to survive together and the preservation of the field boundaries in this case is exceptionally complete. Although stone has been removed from some of the settlements for the construction of the more recent field walls, most huts have survived well and a range of sizes are represented, perhaps reflecting different functions or phases of activity.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric and later settlement and agricultural practises. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques. The monument forms part of a much broader ancient landscape in Cwm Pennant and has considerable group value with other contemporary sites in the area.