Hut Settlement at Mynydd Graig Goch, North

A Scheduled Monument in Clynnog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Hut Settlement at Mynydd Graig Goch, North

Category: Enclosed hut circle settlement

Community: Clynnog

Description

The monument comprises the well-preserved foundations of three huts which probably date to the Iron Age or Romano-British period (c.800 BC - AD 400). Two huts form a pair and are situated within a shared enclosure; the third is situated 90m to the north-west with its own enclosure. The settlement may be associated with two similar but larger settlements close by and is likely to have been occupied during the same period.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement practices. It is an important relic of the prehistoric landscape and retains significant archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of environmental and structural evidence, including preserved internal and external floor levels. The archaeological value of the site is enhanced by its probable association with the two settlements nearby.