Hut Circle Settlement North of Cwm Dyli Power Station

A Scheduled Monument in Llanberis, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Hut Circle Settlement North of Cwm Dyli Power Station

Category: Unenclosed hut circle

Community: Llanberis

Description

The monument consists of the remains of two superimposed settlements: a complete and well preserved unenclosed hut circle settlement comprising five huts, dating to the Iron Age or Romano-British period (c. 800 BC - AD 400) and a rectangular hut settlement of two huts with associated enclosures, probably dating to the medieval or early post-medieval period. Also present within the scheduled area are a number of later features including sheep pens and shepherd’s shelters.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric and medieval domestic construction practices. The archaeological significance of the site is enhanced by the interesting juxtaposition of the Iron Age or Romano-British settlement with later rectangular huts. The monument retains significant archaeological potential and there is a strong probability that structural evidence has survived, together with internal and external floor surfaces. There are a number of preserved enclosures or yards which, although likely to be associated with the later settlement, could well be lying on top of, and therefore preserving, the lines of earlier prehistoric yards and enclosures. The importance of the site is increased by the presence of further hut circles approximately 100m to the east (CN35), which could be contemporary with it.