Cwm Dyli Ancient Village

A Scheduled Monument in Llanberis, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Cwm Dyli Ancient Village

Category: Unenclosed hut circle settlement

Community: Llanberis

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a series of 10 round huts, in two groups linked by a number of field walls. The huts lie on a narrow shelf which runs N-S above the Afon Trawsnant. The S group, of five huts, contains three well-preserved huts, the other two being just visible as low banks. All are round. Hut 1 is 7 m in diameter with walls up to 0.3 m high and 1.2 m wide. The entrance is on the E side. A one-metre-square hole has been dug in the centre of the hut; the spoil, which is alongside, is now grassed over. Hut 2 is marked by a very low grass bank with some stone showing through. It is about 6m in diameter, with the entrance on the E. Hut 3 is similar to Hut 2 but not as clearly defined. Hut 4 is well preserved, about 7m in internal diameter with walls 1.25 m thick and 0.25 m high. The entrance is on the E, 1.25 m wide. The jambs are still visible. Hut 5 is 6 m in internal diameter, with grass-grown walls 0.25 m high. The entrance was probably on the W. A number of grass-covered stone walls run between the huts, and one encircles all the huts, forming an enclosed settlement, and then continuing on to the N group of huts. The N group also contains five huts. Hut 6 is barely visible, and is marked by a semi-circular grass bank, which indicates an internal diameter of 5 m. Hut 7 is just visible as a very low grass bank. Hut 8 is well preserved, 8 m in internal diameter with grass-covered stone walls 0.3 m high. Hut 9 is very well preserved, with walls [up to] 1 m high from the outside and 0.75 m from the inside. The inside floor level is 0.5 m above the outside level. The hut has an internal diameter of 9.5 m, and the entrance was on the E. A section has been dug through the hut floor, and also around the inside of the wall. All the surfaces are now grassed over. Hut 10 has an internal diameter of 6 m, with walls 0.6 m high and an entrance on the W. A section or gully has also been dug through the floor of this hut. Traces of additional field walls lie on the slope E of the site.