Hut Circle and Field System at Craiglaseithin

A Scheduled Monument in Trawsfynydd, Gwynedd

Cadw Legacy ID: ME169

Category: Unenclosed hut circle

Community: Trawsfynydd

Traditional County: Merionethshire

Description

The monument comprises the well preserved remains of an isolated hut circle with a least four associated fields/paddocks, all probably dating to the Iron Age or Romano-British period (c. 800 BC - AD 400). The associated fields/paddocks extend over an unusually large area. Also present is a small rectangular hut probably of early medieval date, suggesting long continuity or re-use of the site. The settlement is located next to a bog or former lake.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of later prehistoric domestic construction practices. The monument retains significant archaeological potential and there is a strong probability that structural evidence has survived, together with internal and external floor surfaces. Its location next to a bog or former lake could provide associated environmental evidence and possibly organic remains.