Gwaun Ymryson Round Cairn

A Scheduled Monument in Merthyr Cynog, Powys

Category: Cairn

County: Powys

Community: Merthyr Cynog

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of two round cairns, which probably date to the Bronze Age (c. 2300 - 800 BC) and are situated to the east of a long ridge which runs north to south 411m above sea level on enclosed moorland. The southern cairn has a diameter of 9.5m on its east west axis and 8.7m on its north south axis and stands up to 0.6m in height. The second cairn is approximately 120m to the north of the first and has a diameter of 4m but of negligible height, though noticeably stony in composition.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual practices. The features are an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and retain significant archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of both intact ritual and burial deposits, together with environmental and structural evidence. Cairns may be part of a larger cluster of monuments and their importance can further enhanced by their group value.