Groes Faen Bach round barrow

A Scheduled Monument in Ysceifiog, Flintshire (Sir y Fflint)

Category: Round barrow

County: Flintshire (Sir y Fflint)

Community: Ysceifiog

Traditional County: Flintshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a round barrow, probably dating to the Bronze Age (c.2300 BC - 800 BC) and situated within improved pasture on the level plains below and to the NE of the Clwydian Range. The grass-covered barrow is circular on plan and measures about 17m in diameter and up to 0.5m in height.

The monument is of national importance as an important relic of a prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape and for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric burial and ritual. The monument retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both intact burial or ritual deposits and environmental and structural evidence, including traces of a buried prehistoric land surface underneath. Its survival within an area of improved agricultural land is also very rare and further enhances its importance, as does its probable association with several other Bronze Age sites in the vicinity.

The area to be scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive. It is circular and measures 24m in diameter.