Foxhole River Staithes

A Scheduled Monument in St. Thomas, Swansea (Abertawe)

Category: Staithes

County: Swansea (Abertawe)

Community: St. Thomas

Built-Up Area: Swansea

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a staithe, a waterside depot for coals brought from the collieries for shipment, furnished with staging and chutes for loading vessels, dating to the 18th century. Three stone staithes survive on the edge of the river's sloping bank and are situated at the southern end of Smith's Canal, which was built in 1783-5, suggesting the staithes are probably contemporary. Each is 7m high and constructed of rubble sandstone, with some copper slag block quoins and earthwork banks to the rear. Two of the staithes have single walls with embankments behind, but the third has three additional stone piers toward the river. All three staithes would formerly have carried wooden superstructures for the tram rails and chutes.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of 18th or 19th century industrial practices and maritime transport systems practices. There is a strong probability of the presence of intact archaeological deposits, together with environmental and structural evidence.