Ffynnon-Newydd Standing Stones

A Scheduled Monument in Llanegwad, Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

County: Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Community: Llanegwad

Built-Up Area: Nantgaredig

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a henge monument. Henges are ceremonial monuments dating from the Late Neolithic and Early Bronze Age (c. 3000 BC - 1500 BC). They comprise circular areas defined by a bank and internal ditch. While the ceremonies and rituals that took place at henge sites will likely never be fully understood, they seem to be ceremonial centres carefully designed and situated to control community participation and link into the surrounding landscape. The henge at Ffynon Newydd was originally oval in form measuring c. 80m by 90m and is now defined by a surviving length of the south eastern bank that surrounds a hollowed interior and by two standing stones which mark the entrance. A possible third buried stone lies nearby, six stones were recorded as present in 1892.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric ritual practices. The monument retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of ritual deposits and environmental and structural evidence. The monument forms an important element in the wider prehistoric funerary and ritual landscape.

The area scheduled comprises the remains described and an area around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.