Ffynnon Cybi (St. Cybi's Well)

A Scheduled Monument in Llangybi, Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)

Category: Well

County: Monmouthshire (Sir Fynwy)

Community: Llangybi

Built-Up Area: Llangybi

Description

The monument consists of a medeival or post-medieval holy well know as Ffynnon Cybi or St. Cybi's Well. The exterior comprises a stone-built, rectangular vault some 1.9m by 1.7m by 1.8m high. There is a stone-lintelled opening through which the stream runs eastwards. The internal structure is a circular, corbelled vault. The well itself is 0.75m deep and 1m square.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of water management systems. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.