All Saint's Church, Kemys Inferior

A Scheduled Monument in Langstone, Newport (Casnewydd)

Entry Name: All Saint's Church, Kemys Inferior

Category: Church

County: Newport (Casnewydd)

Community: Langstone

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a church, dating to the late medieval period which was demolished in 1961 and now occupies an isolated position between the A465 dual carriage way and steep slopes falling directly to a broad meander of the River Usk. The lower parts of the walls were retained and stand to around 1m in height. The structure consisted of a nave, chancel and S porch with a small chapel on the N side and a staircase that originally led to a rood loft. The floor of the church retains some original flagstones and some gravestones still present, and there are some gravestones propped up against the outer walls.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval ecclesiastical organisation and architecture. The monument forms an important element within the wider medieval context and the structure itself may be expected to contain archaeological information in regard to chronology, building techniques and functional detail.