Enclosed Hut Group in Parc-y-Borth

A Scheduled Monument in Porthmadog, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Enclosed Hut Group in Parc-y-Borth

Category: Enclosed hut circle

Community: Porthmadog

Built-Up Area: Porthmadog

Description

The monument comprises the remains of small, compact settlement or single homestead comprising two circular huts set within a sub-oval enclosure. The monument dates to the Iron Age or Romano-British period (c. 800 BC - AD 400). This is a complete and well preserved settlement of proven antiquity from finds discovered in the past.

The monument is of particular interest due to its survival in a lowland area where this type of earth constructed site is rare. It is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric settlement practices. It is an important relic of the prehistoric landscape and retains significant archaeological potential. There is a strong probability of the presence of environmental and structural evidence, including preserved internal and external floor levels.