Earthworks South West of Llanddew Church

A Scheduled Monument in Llanddew (Llan-ddew), Powys

Category: Earthwork (unclassified)

County: Powys

Community: Llanddew (Llan-ddew)

Traditional County: Brecknockshire

Description

The monument consists of a number of earthworks identified through aerial photograph and traceable on the ground, lying in a slight hollow to the SW of the churchyard. The earthworks include three roughly rectangular features lying end to end along the hollow, with a narrow lane or leat alongside to the SW. Other undulations lie between the main hollows and the wall of the churchyard. The most northerly of the rectangular features is distinctly sunken, suggesting that the features may be fishponds, although they could also be house platforms. The earthworks appear to be associated with the medieval nucleus of the episcopal manor of Llanddew.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval settlement organisation. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits.