Earthwork 450m south west of Llanddewi Church

A Scheduled Monument in Port Eynon (Port Einon), Swansea (Abertawe)

Schedule Class: Monument

Category: Enclosure

County: Swansea (Abertawe)

Community: Port Eynon (Port Einon)

Description

The monument comprises the remains of a prehistoric rectilinear earthwork enclosure. It measures 64.0m east-west by 66.0m transversely and is sub-square in plan, the west side being slightly curved, but the other sides straight with rounded corners. The outer bank is approximately 10.0m wide and less than 0.2m high internally. The ditch, 10.0m wide and up to 0.3m deep, with the bank standing 0.7m above the base of the ditch. The entrance was in the east half of the north side. The site has been much reduced and spread by ploughing.

This monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of prehistoric domestic life, social organisation and defensive practices.

The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them which related evidence may be expected to survive.