Dyserth Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Dyserth, Denbighshire (Sir Ddinbych)

County: Denbighshire (Sir Ddinbych)

Community: Dyserth

Built-Up Area: Meliden

Traditional County: Flintshire

The monument consists of the remains of a castle, dating to the medieval period. A castle is a defended residence or stronghold, built mainly of stone, in which the principal or sole defence comprises the walls and towers bounding the site. Some form of keep may have stood within the enclosure but these were not significant in defensive terms and served mainly to provide accommodation. The remains consist principally of an outer work, on the east side of the castle site. This has a defensive bank and ditch round the north and east side, with the entrance [by way of a causeway over the ditch] on the east side. To the west of the outer ward the castle site has been almost completely quarried away though part of the hill remains.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of medieval defensive practices. The monument is well-preserved and an important relic of the medieval landscape. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of both structural evidence and intact associated deposits. The scheduled area comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.