Dolbadarn Castle

A Scheduled Monument in Llanberis, Gwynedd

Period: Medieval

County: Gwynedd

Community: Llanberis

Traditional County: Caernarfonshire

The castle consists of a round tower, still standing to almost full height, with walls 2 m thick, and the foundations of several rectangular buildings with walls up to 1 m thick, all fitted on to the top of a steep-sided rocky crag with good views up and down the valley. The remains are well consolidated and in good condition.

There is an access from the NE which comes into the large building on the N - this is presumably original. (The main access is from the S). The round tower has a garderobe extension on the N. It is possible to climb to the top, from where the views are spectacular, but the steps on the outside, and their wall, are presumably modern.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of Romano British medieval defence. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information concerning chronology and building techniques.