Dinorwic Quarry Barracks 'A' Incline

A Scheduled Monument in Llanddeiniolen, Gwynedd

Entry Name: Dinorwic Quarry Barracks 'A' Incline

Category: Barracks

Community: Llanddeiniolen

Description

There are two sites scheduled under this number: a) quarry barracks (called the Anglesey Barracks) and b) an incline of the 'A' series with double-track self-acting planes and three brake-drum houses.

a. The barracks consist of two rows of twelve units, the rows c. 20 ft apart and facing one another. Each unit measures about 20 ft x 10 ft and is divided into two rooms. The larger room, c. 11 ft across, contains a fireplace and a doorway leading into the smaller room. All the roofing slates and timbers have been removed, and a variety of scrub trees is growing both inside and outside the barracks.

b. The incline is in three parts, each part with a brake-drum house at the upper end. All is in reasonable condition, having been restored by Gwynedd County Council. The uppermost of the brake-drum houses has a number of holes in its roof.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of the slate industry. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. The structures themselves may be expected to contain archaeological information.