Dolaucothi Mound

A Scheduled Monument in Cynwyl Gaeo, Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Period: Roman

County: Carmarthenshire (Sir Gaerfyrddin)

Community: Cynwyl Gaeo

Traditional County: Carmarthenshire

Description

The monument consists of a mound, an artificial elevation of earth or stones. The mound stands up to 8m high and is roughly 15m in diameter, with a rather irregular outline. It stands a short distance to the north of the large opencast pit (now substantially infilled) which forms the focus of the adjacent gold mine (scheduled as CM208). Excavations on a mineral processing area to the east of the mound in the 1990s, which were extended into its foot, suggested that it consists of larger dead material from the mine, and that it continues some way further below the modern ground surface, and, indeed, the processing deposits investigated. Earlier commentators had identified it as a medieval motte, but this now seems unlikely.

The monument is of national importance for its potential to enhance our knowledge of mining techniques. It retains significant archaeological potential, with a strong probability of the presence of associated archaeological features and deposits. It forms an integral part of the gold mining complex, so that its importance is further enhanced by its value as part of the group.

The scheduled area, which is continuous on its east and west with that of the gold mines, comprises the remains described and areas around them within which related evidence may be expected to survive.